How Can a CBP Asset Forfeiture Lawyer Get My Property Back?
[…] Further, this Notice of Seizure (NOS) letter includes an Election of Proceedings Form outlining your options to get your property back.
We recommend filing a claim through an attorney, which is option number 4 on your Election of Proceedings: “I am filing a claim and requesting that CBP refer the case for court action.”
It sounds frightening, but it puts a 90-day time limit on CBP to respond, while petitions and offers in compromise (two other options on your Election of Proceedings) have no time limit to respond.
This is possible under 19 CFR § 162.94, which states, “any person claiming property seized by Customs in a non-judicial civil forfeiture proceeding may file a claim with the appropriate Fines, Penalties, and Forfeitures Officer.”
Further, the claim must be filed within 35 days with U.S. Customs and Border Protection’s Fines, Penalties, and Forfeitures office.
However, it is essential not to wait until the last minute to file a claim. The claim must be on the agency office’s desk ON the 35-day mark.