HSI asset forfeiture.
[…] Under federal law, HSI has the authority to seize:

  • Cash and monetary instruments, including cryptocurrency
  • Vehicles, including cars, trucks, boats, and aircraft
  • Electronics and digital devices
  • Real estate and other valuable property

HSI typically seizes property if it is suspected of being involved in criminal activity, such as money laundering, drug trafficking, or fraud. These seizures are often carried out during investigations at border crossings, airports, and other locations linked to transnational crime.

Why Can HSI Seize Property, and Why Do They Do So?

19 CFR § 162.21(a) grants Customs officers the authority to seize property by stating: “Property may be seized, if available, by any Customs officer who has reasonable cause to believe that any law or regulation enforced by Customs and Border Protection or Immigration and Customs Enforcement has been violated.”

While HSI is not part of U.S. Customs and Border Protection, they work in tandem underneath the Department of Homeland Security (DHS).

Since both agencies are under DHS, the case will be handled by the appropriate U.S. Customs and Border Protection Fines, Penalties, and Forfeiture Office.